Privacy policy

  1. General Remarks
    Pythagoras Partners GmbH, Haldenstrasse 1, CH-6340 Baar (hereinafter referred to as “PP”) is committed to protect your personal information. We attach great importance to complying with all laws, rules and regulations regarding data protection.

Hereinafter, we would like to lay out how PP treats personal data that is collected from users visiting the website www.pythagoraspartners.ch. Personal data is defined as information which is eligible to personally identify you.

The Federal Act on Data Protection 1992 (FADP) and the General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR') (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) establish the legal basis for this policy.

  1. Consent
    By accessing the website www.pythagoraspartners.ch, the user gives its consent to the usage of its personal data in the ways outlined in this policy.

PP may need to make changes to its privacy policy from time to time and it is the user’s own responsibility to check the website for the latest version of the relevant privacy policy.

  1. Collected data
    When visiting our website, technical data may be collected and transmitted to us automatically. This data may qualify to identify the user and to analyze its behavior. The data collected may contain the following items:
  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • File accessed
  • URL address of the referring website
  • Date and time of the server request

Additionally, we may collect personal data which is voluntarily made available to us by the user.

This will specifically happen when a person contacts PP by phone or e-mail. In some cases, this personal information is expanded by information from publicly available sources, e.g. online media or employer websites.

  1. Use of collected data
    Personal data is collected to ensure the smooth usage of the website www.pythagoraspartners.ch and to optimize the website according to user preferences.

If you have shared your contact information, especially your e-mail address, with us, we will potentially use it to contact you as requested by you. If you no longer wish to be contacted, please inform us accordingly.

  1. Protection of collected data
    PP takes the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the safekeeping of the collected personal data and to protect it from loss and unauthorized access. However, complete data security cannot be guaranteed; this is due to the fact that data transmission via the internet depends also on external factors that are beyond the control of PP.
  2. Data storage
    Your collected personal data is kept for as long as PP has a legal basis for its storage. If the storage is no longer required, your data will be entirely deleted.

Generally, PP does not share personal data with third parties. Nevertheless, some of our service providers may have access to personal information, especially when maintaining our IT systems.

In special cases, we may provide information to supervisory institutions or other authorities, if we are required to do so by law or regulations.

  1. User rights
    The applicable laws and regulations grant to you the following rights
  • The right to be informed about the currently valid privacy policies
  • The right to access any of your stored personal information
  • The right to request that incorrect information is rectified accordingly
  • The right to request that personal data is deleted if there is no legal basis or requirement for PP to retain such data
  • The right to request a restriction of the data processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object that your personal data is used for profiling, direct marketing or research purposes.
  1. SSL encryption
    In order to ensure the security of your data during transmission, we use the most up-to-date encryption techniques based on HTTPS.
  2. Cookies
    Our website makes use of cookies, which serve for the purpose of making our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files which are deposited on your terminal device and stored by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are ‘session cookies’, which are automatically deleted at the end of your visit.

Other cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser by the next time you visit our website.

You can adjust the settings of your browser in such a way that you will be informed about any placement of cookies, allow them only in specific cases or decline them altogether.

You can also activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser.

If cookies are disabled, you may not be able to take advantage of all the functionalities of our website.

Further information about cookies may be found here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

  1. Authorities
    Should PP violate in your opinion any law or regulation regarding data protection, we would appreciate that you inform us accordingly. The necessary contact information can be found under clause 15 below.

You may thereafter also report the disputable behavior to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner and/or the responsible authority in the European Union at any time.

  1. Contact Information
    If you have any questions or remarks regarding data protection at PP, please contact

Pythagoras Partners GmbH
Data Protection Officer
Haldenstrasse 1
CH-6340 Baar
Schweiz

Diese E-Mail-Adresse ist vor Spambots geschützt! Zur Anzeige muss JavaScript eingeschaltet sein.

+41 41 500 59 60

 

Pythagoras Partners GmbH | Zollikerstrasse 226 | CH-8008 Zürich ZH | Switzerland | Phone: +41 41 500 59 60 | Diese E-Mail-Adresse ist vor Spambots geschützt! Zur Anzeige muss JavaScript eingeschaltet sein.

© copyright 2021 PYTHAGORAS PARTNERS - all rights reserved.